NFL Records

NFL records: the single-season records, the all-time career leaders and the team records of the National Football League, regular season. Career lists include every season through 2025, and active players add their 2026 numbers from our box scores after every game.

NFL Single-Season Records

RecordHolderTeamSeasonMark
Passing yardsPeyton ManningBroncos20135,477
Passing touchdownsPeyton ManningBroncos201355
Rushing yardsEric DickersonRams19842,105
Rushing touchdownsLaDainian TomlinsonChargers200628
Receiving yardsCalvin JohnsonLions20121,964
ReceptionsMichael ThomasSaints2019149
Receiving touchdownsRandy MossPatriots200723
SacksMyles GarrettBrowns202523
InterceptionsDick "Night Train" LaneRams195214
Points scoredLaDainian TomlinsonChargers2006186

Sacks have been an official statistic since 1982. Seasons before 1978 had 12 to 14 games, 1978-2020 had 16 and 2021 on have 17.

2026 Records Watch

Record2026 leaderNowPaceRecord
Passing yardsDak Prescott Cowboys1,8514,4955,477
Passing touchdownsBrock Purdy 49ers153655
Rushing yardsKenneth Walker III Chiefs7011,9862,105
Rushing touchdownsChristian McCaffrey 49ers81928
Receiving yardsJaxon Smith-Njigba Seahawks8672,1061,964
ReceptionsJaxon Smith-Njigba Seahawks58141149
Receiving touchdownsJaxon Smith-Njigba Seahawks81923
SacksChase Young Saints6.518.423
InterceptionsRenardo Green 49ers3714

Pace = the leader's total per game played times 17. Bold = on pace for a new record.

NFL All-Time Passing Yards Leaders

#PlayerSeasonsYards
1Tom Brady2000-202289,214
2Drew Brees2001-202080,358
3Peyton Manning1998-201571,940
4Brett Favre1991-201071,838
5Aaron Rodgers active2005-present67,738 (+1,464 in 2026)
6Matthew Stafford active2009-present66,122 (+1,606 in 2026)
7Ben Roethlisberger2004-202164,088
8Philip Rivers2004-202563,984
9Matt Ryan2008-202262,792
10Dan Marino1983-199961,361

NFL All-Time Rushing Yards Leaders

#PlayerSeasonsYards
1Emmitt Smith1990-200418,355
2Walter Payton1975-198716,726
3Frank Gore2005-202016,000
4Barry Sanders1989-199815,269
5Adrian Peterson2007-202114,918
6Curtis Martin1995-200514,101
7LaDainian Tomlinson2001-201113,684
8Jerome Bettis1993-200513,662
9Derrick Henry active2016-present13,495 (+477 in 2026)
10Eric Dickerson1983-199313,259

NFL All-Time Receiving Yards Leaders

#PlayerSeasonsYards
1Jerry Rice1985-200422,895
2Larry Fitzgerald2004-202017,492
3Terrell Owens1996-201015,934
4Randy Moss1998-201215,292
5Isaac Bruce1994-200915,208
6Tony Gonzalez1997-201315,127
7Tim Brown1988-200414,934
8Steve Smith Sr.2001-201614,731
9Marvin Harrison1996-200814,580
10Reggie Wayne2001-201414,345

More NFL Records

  • Longest field goalCam Little, Jaguars68 yards at the Raiders, November 2, 2025 (Little also owns the second-longest, 67 yards on January 4, 2026)
  • Most wins in a regular season2007 New England Patriots16-0
  • Only perfect season1972 Miami Dolphins17-0 including the playoffs, won Super Bowl VII
  • Most points in a season (team)2013 Denver Broncos606 points
  • Most career passing yards (regular season)Tom Brady89,214 over 23 seasons; also the record 649 touchdown passes

NFL Records FAQ

Who has the most passing yards in NFL history?

Tom Brady, with 89,214 regular-season passing yards.

Who is the NFL's all-time leading rusher?

Emmitt Smith, with 18,355 rushing yards.

Who has the most receiving yards in NFL history?

Jerry Rice, with 22,895 receiving yards.

What is the NFL single-season sack record?

23 sacks, set by Myles Garrett of the Browns in 2025. He broke the 22.5 shared by Michael Strahan (2001) and T.J. Watt (2021).

What is the longest field goal in NFL history?

68 yards, by Cam Little of the Jaguars against the Raiders on November 2, 2025, breaking Justin Tucker's 66-yarder from 2021.

Who holds the NFL single-season rushing record?

Eric Dickerson, with 2,105 rushing yards for the Rams in 1984.

Where does Derrick Henry rank on the all-time rushing list?

No. 9, with 13,495 career rushing yards including 477 this season.

Regular-season figures from the NFL record book as reported by NFL.com, team sites and major outlets, checked through the 2025 season.