NFL QB Rankings 2026

NFL QB rankings 2026 through Week 7: every qualified quarterback (14 attempts per team game) ranked by passer rating, led by Michael Penix Jr. of the Falcons at 113.6. Unlike opinion lists, this ranking is the NFL passer rating formula applied to every throw of the season, so it moves after every game.

NFL QB Rankings 2026

#QuarterbackGRATEPCTYDSY/ATDINTSCKRUSH
1Michael Penix Jr. Falcons · QB4113.668.89178.2816-4
2Jared Goff Lions · QB5110.467.91,5177.9110914
3Brock Purdy 49ers · QB7109.668.91,7498.31547161
4Trevor Lawrence Jaguars · QB5109.266.21,1497.9123845
5Geno Smith Jets · QB6108.572.31,4418.1921735
6Joe Burrow Bengals · QB5107.371.71,4637.81131050
7Caleb Williams Bears · QB4105.671.01,0208.25112128
8Josh Allen Bills · QB5102.867.11,2948.58311119
9C.J. Stroud Texans · QB699.662.91,6067.51011375
10Jayden Daniels Commanders · QB399.263.75606.2505110
11Tyler Shough Saints · QB696.367.31,6266.613414111
12Kirk Cousins Raiders · QB696.262.01,6347.115574
13Patrick Mahomes Chiefs · QB695.364.91,4747.794771
14Deshaun Watson Browns · QB694.568.41,3277.56317175
15Bryce Young Panthers · QB692.959.21,7127.51241734
16Dak Prescott Cowboys · QB792.965.21,8516.8135781
17Matthew Stafford Rams · QB690.065.61,6067.21171018
18Jalen Hurts Eagles · QB487.459.67136.37312105
19Drake Maye Patriots · QB686.163.91,4107.89812186
20Aaron Rodgers Steelers · QB684.160.31,4646.31052117
21Jordan Love Packers · QB683.957.11,5916.6115124
22Baker Mayfield Buccaneers · QB483.063.66796.3321366
23Malik Willis Dolphins · QB582.758.19207.43213149
24Jacoby Brissett Cardinals · QB680.965.51,3085.6751061
25Sam Darnold Seahawks · QB680.562.11,2907.3881452
26Bo Nix Broncos · QB680.459.21,1486.0638100
27Kyler Murray Vikings · QB477.762.15836.1221081
28Cam Ward Titans · QB675.961.61,0095.944769
29Justin Herbert Chargers · QB568.959.61,0206.54716114
30Daniel Jones Colts · QB668.660.71,1315.8471864
31Jameis Winston Giants · QB565.854.86316.1451323
32Jalon Daniels Buccaneers · QB563.461.25015.1359123

Passer rating = the NFL formula from completions, yards, touchdowns and interceptions per attempt (scale 0 to 158.3). Regular season.

NFL QB Rankings 2026 FAQ

Who is the best quarterback in the NFL by passer rating in 2026?

Michael Penix Jr. of the Falcons has the highest passer rating among qualified quarterbacks: 113.6.

How is passer rating calculated?

The NFL formula averages four parts, each capped between 0 and 2.375: completion percentage, yards per attempt, touchdowns per attempt and interceptions per attempt. The result runs from 0 to a perfect 158.3.

How often are these NFL stats updated?

After every game: each box score is saved minutes after the final whistle and every table is recalculated from it.