NFL Passing Leaders 2026

NFL Passing Leaders 2026 through Week 7: the top 50 by passing yards, led by Dak Prescott of the Cowboys. Click any column to sort; numbers come from every box score of the regular season.

NFL Passing Leaders 2026

#PlayerGCMPATTPCTYDSY/GTDINTRATE
1Dak Prescott Cowboys · QB717827365.21,851264.413592.9
2Brock Purdy 49ers · QB714621268.91,749249.9154109.6
3Bryce Young Panthers · QB613522859.21,712285.312492.9
4Kirk Cousins Raiders · QB614222962.01,634272.315596.2
5Tyler Shough Saints · QB616724867.31,626271.013496.3
6C.J. Stroud Texans · QB613421362.91,606267.710199.6
7Matthew Stafford Rams · QB614722465.61,606267.711790.0
8Jordan Love Packers · QB613724057.11,591265.211583.9
9Jared Goff Lions · QB513119367.91,517303.4110110.4
10Patrick Mahomes Chiefs · QB612419164.91,474245.79495.3
11Aaron Rodgers Steelers · QB614023260.31,464244.010584.1
12Joe Burrow Bengals · QB513418771.71,463292.6113107.3
13Geno Smith Jets · QB612817772.31,441240.292108.5
14Drake Maye Patriots · QB611518063.91,410235.09886.1
15Deshaun Watson Browns · QB612117768.41,327221.26394.5
16Jacoby Brissett Cardinals · QB615423565.51,308218.07580.9
17Josh Allen Bills · QB510215267.11,294258.883102.8
18Sam Darnold Seahawks · QB611017762.11,290215.08880.5
19Trevor Lawrence Jaguars · QB59614566.21,149229.8123109.2
20Bo Nix Broncos · QB611319159.21,148191.36380.4
21Daniel Jones Colts · QB611919660.71,131188.54768.6
22Caleb Williams Bears · QB48812471.01,020255.051105.6
23Justin Herbert Chargers · QB59315659.61,020204.04768.9
24Cam Ward Titans · QB610617261.61,009168.24475.9
25Lamar Jackson Ravens · QB4689670.8967241.861119.6
26Malik Willis Dolphins · QB57212458.1920184.03282.7
27Michael Penix Jr. Falcons · QB47711268.8917229.381113.6
28Jalen Hurts Eagles · QB46811459.6713178.37387.4
29Baker Mayfield Buccaneers · QB46810763.6679169.83283.0
30Jameis Winston Giants · QB55710454.8631126.24565.8
31Kyler Murray Vikings · QB4599562.1583145.82277.7
32Jayden Daniels Commanders · QB3589163.7560186.75099.2
33Tyler Huntley Ravens · QB4507467.6526131.52191.4
34Jalon Daniels Buccaneers · QB5609861.2501100.23563.4
35J.J. McCarthy Giants · QB2314963.3495247.51195.2
36Tanner McKee Eagles · QB2498061.3426213.02178.4
37Drew Lock Seahawks · QB2354872.9422211.040127.3
38Marcus Mariota Commanders · QB3335164.7340113.340109.9
39Tyson Bagent Bears · QB2304369.8322161.00181.7
40Carson Wentz Vikings · QB2233959.0276138.030106.4
41Jaxson Dart Giants · QB2263476.5250125.030125.9
42Case Keenum Bears · QB1243470.6247247.020110.8
43Cooper Rush Falcons · QB2223956.4229114.51442.5
44Athan Kaliakmanis Commanders · QB1153345.5186186.01160.9
45Jack Strand Falcons · QB181553.35959.00135.1
46Kenny Pickett Panthers · QB33560.04715.70091.3
47Tommy DeVito Patriots · QB13560.03030.00077.1
48Efton Chism III Patriots · WR511100.0163.200118.8
49Jaxon Smith-Njigba Seahawks · WR711100.0142.000118.8
50A.J. Cole Raiders · P611100.0132.200118.8

G = games with a recorded statistic. Regular season only.

NFL Passing Leaders 2026 FAQ

Who leads the NFL in passing yards?

Dak Prescott (Cowboys) leads the NFL with 1,851 passing yards in 2026.

Who is the best quarterback in the NFL by passer rating in 2026?

Michael Penix Jr. of the Falcons has the highest passer rating among qualified quarterbacks: 113.6.

How often are these NFL stats updated?

After every game: each box score is saved minutes after the final whistle and every table is recalculated from it.